Monday, April 29, 2013

29 weeks, latest doctor appointment and ultrasound

I had another ultrasound this afternoon, it was great to see my little girl on the screen again but it was unsettling news. My OB came into the ultrasound room and he said placental lakes are common during pregnancy however they aren't sure if what I have is a placental lake, the doctor has never seen anything like it before (I forget how long he has been practicing but he is older, so for some time and he's never seen anything like it!)He called me unusual, well let me tell you something I'm sick of being "unusual"!!! He took last weeks ultrasound pictures to another high risk OB practice in the same bldg and they too weren't sure what to make of it, they have not seen anything like it either. So there is nothing they can do, other than monitor me/ baby closely. So for now I have weekly ultrasound and doctor appointments where they will measure the baby's heart rate, movement, blood flow through cord and fluid around baby etc... If I don't feel the baby move then I'm to call them. The doctor did day they are thinking that it may be a clot (blood clot) attached to the placenta, however it has grown and it is large- 16cm! Right now our little one has room to move but not a lot. The doctor said keep our fingers crossed and a lot of praying. Not that I want her to be premature but I'm so scared I just wish that they would deliver her so I know she is okay! I don't have another ultrasound/ doctors appointment till next Thursday, that seems so long away!!!
With all of this news, and being at my appointment by myself I completely forgot to mention to the doctor the rash on my lower legs- I know you would think with the itchiness etc I would remember but I completely forgot!

Itchy Rash!!!

UGH!!!! It seems like its one thing after another!!! I had a small rash on my lower left leg that was a little annoying but I was dealing with it fine. Well that little annoying rash has spread all over my left leg and is now on my right leg. Nothing seems to "calm" the itch, and what's worse its on my lower leg which is hard for me to get to these days. I have no idea what this rash is, or what's causing it but I want it to go away!!!! I've tried be.nadr.yl cream, several different lotions including Sa.rna however all they had was the sensitive kind and I prefer the regular because it has a cooling effect to it although hubby likes this because he says I don't smell like a nursing home- nice! I'm hoping my OB has some insight, I see him this afternoon but I'm honestly guessing he doesn't. I have to wonder if it doesn't have something to do with the swelling in my legs since that is where the rash is?! With warmer weather I would love to be able to wear capris but I'm self conscious of this rash.
On a different note my mom took me to the local baby superstore to get a double stroller, and of course as luck would have it they don't carry it in store. Well I really wanted to see the stroller in the store, see how easy it folds up, how small it folds up, if our carrier will fit etc... The other kicker is if we order it online we have to pay shipping and can't use the coupon:( UGH!!! Can this momma please get a break?! So needless to say we still don't have a stroller and didn't get anything accomplished as far as looking at clothes from previous kiddos, organize room etc...
This afternoon is my ultrasound and OB appointment I will try to update today or tomorrow (tomorrow I see my cardiologist for an echo and EKG).

Friday, April 26, 2013

Well not sure what to think??!! ** UPDATE**

Yesterday I had my 28 week check-up and ultrasound. After waiting 50+ minutes for the ultrasound, they told me I needed to see the doctor first because he had somewhere he needed to be. So I saw the doctor first, which I wasn't too thrilled with because I like the ultrasound first in case it shows something we need to discuss. But anyways I go back to see the doc, first stop is the nurse for weight, bp etc... Well according to the nurse I've gained like 17 lbs in 3 weeks!!! What the???? Now that can't be right! I think they wrote my weight down wrong the last time, first off I see my endocrinologist every 4 wks and if I'd gained that much she would've been all over my case. Anyhoo the only one who seemed to get on my case was the nurse the doctor didn't even mention it. My blood pressure is great:) I mentioned the swelling (as its gotten worse over the last couple of days), the only thing that was said/ asked was by the doc, he wanted to know if I had access to a pool? Bc if I did that getting in water up to my neck would help. Gee thanks but I don't have access; that was the only thing mentioned he didn't even look at my legs or cankles! He wants me to start my every two week visits now.
Next up was the ultrasound. Little Miss was hiding her face and wouldn't let us get a good look of her face:( The good news was it appears her kidneys are all okay- YAY!!! The US tech also didn't see a VSD- hole in her heart!! Now it doesn't mean it's still not there but she didn't see it; she said she would check again on my next ultrasound. Btw I got my favorite ultrasound tech:)
So we left the appointment feeling good. Then fast forward to this morning while sitting in carpool line to drop H off at school I missed a call from the OB's office- of course my phone acted up then, it didn't ring and wouldn't plan the vm message- UGH!!! I had planned to go stroller shopping after dropping H off. Well I tried calling OB back but had to leave a message. Then when I get to the store my vm decides its going to work and I can hear the message from the ultrasound tech. So I call her back and she says the pla.cen.tal la:ke texture has changed and the doctor wants to monitor me more closely- I'm to see him every week and have an ultrasound every week. The tech says its nothing to worry about he just wants to monitor me more closely- needless to say I'm FREAKED OUT!!!!! I called the doctor and left a message with his nurse hoping to get some answers. I haven't heard back yet:( I ended up going home, too afraid to buy anything!
So now I'm waiting. My next appointment and ultrasound is scheduled for Monday afternoon (they also scheduled the rest of my appointments). I'm hoping to hear back from the doctor today because I really don't want to wait till Monday to get my questions answered!!

I heard back from the ultrasound tech, and she eased some of my fears. I have my next ultrasound Monday afternoon with her and a doctors appointment afterwards. She basically said they are overly cautious there and any changes they like to monitor. I'm still hoping to get more answers on Monday but the tech did day there was good blood flow, good fetal movement, heart rate and body weight:) all great news !

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

28 weeks, stroller shopping and an endo check-up

First off I'm 28 weeks pregnant which means I have about 10 weeks until we meet our little princess!!! WOW!! Hard to believe, and I have so much to do as I've done very little to prepare! We have the crib up (and the changing table bc L still uses it). I need to go through L's clothes and pull all the newborn and 3 month stuff; blankets etc; we need to get the carseat out; the bassinet back from my cousin and purchase a double stroller! I asked on fb to no avail if anyone had suggestions on double strollers?! With M and H I had a double stroller (Gr.aC.o duo  something or another), I liked it but it was heavy and didn't fold up very compact- we sold it at a consignment sale thinking we wouldn't need one again;) Now I'm looking at the side by side strollers but would love some feedback from others that have used them. I researched and read online reviews on various strollers but still would love some feedback!
I went to my endocrinologist last Thursday and the appointment went great, she's very pleased with my labs (my A1C was 5.2- WOOHOO!!!!) and I go back in 4 weeks which is the norm. We also discussed delivery and what I'm suppose to do in regards to insulin etc...
Yesterday I decided to take L to the local zoo, it was a gorgeous spring day and the other two kiddos were in school all day. We had a great time, L was really into the animals and some of them were actually active!!! The grizzly bear and seals were swimming, the tiger was growling and we got an up close look at the giraffes including the baby:) I have to admit it was an enjoyable day however the walking/ hills were hard on me!! I'm definitely feeling the pregnancy. My feet especially my left foot, cankle, leg etc swells every day but especially yesterday with the walking!!! The water pill the cardiologist prescribed doesn't seem to be helping! I go to the cardiologist next week so I will discuss with her then. In the mean time I'm trying to take it easy, prop my feet up when I can etc... Tomorrow is my 28 wk appointment and ultrasound with the OB- I'm looking forward to it:)

Wednesday, April 17, 2013


Yep that's what I've been dealing with, swelling mainly in my legs, ankles (cankles) etc... I had avoided taking the water pill my cardiologist prescribed until just recently. I was afraid of the "affects" so I started with a half a pill which did nothing, so I am taking the full dose with some relief.  My legs still swell (as well as my hands/ fingers) but not as bad. I try to put my feet up but that's kind of hard to do till late evening. My sweet girl M has been giving mommy feet massages:)
I haven't been sleeping well, one I'm up quite a bit through the night; difficult to get comfortable; L has been getting up and wanting in our bed around 1:30am- she's getting four teeth and I think that's part of it; and then there is the train that comes in our bedroom and parks! Yes my husband has started snoring again and it's horrible!!!!!  The other night I went out onto the couch in the living room because hubby's snoring was so bad, and I could still hear it! Of course I hardly slept because that couch is not the most comfortable, plus being pregnant etc... I guess it's "natures" way of preparing me for when lil miss shows up and I'm up throughout the night!
This week I have an endocrinologist appointment, next week is my OB appointment with an ultradound:) and the following week is my cardiology appointment. I stay busy with all my doctor appointments.
That's really all that's been going on here, just wanted to update and let everyone know we are okay and just busy:)

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Quick Check-Up

Today I had my OB check-up, it was a quick one you know the kind where you wait longer in the room etc... They did the usual work-up, blood pressure (which was good-yay!); urine sample; and weight- which there was no mention of:) My doctor came in measured my belly and listened to her heartbeat. He wants to see me in three weeks to get me back on schedule, because I will be starting visits twice a month. My next check-up they will do an ultrasound to check on her growth and kidney- I'm looking forward to more pictures of our little girl but praying all is okay with her. That was pretty much the extent of my appointment, the doctor did ask about my sugars, and if they were under control etc. I see my diabetes doc in two weeks with lab work next week. I'm thankful for a good, easy check-up it was much welcomed! Now it's time to get back to my kiddos and enjoy the last couple of days of Spring Break!

Monday, April 1, 2013

Easter and Spring Break

Wow- sorry I knew it had been a while since I posted just didn't realize that it had been that long! All I can say is busy, and tired- LOL! Things are going well. Hubby and I had a couple of weeks that were stressful. Hubby found a lump and it really really concerned us, he went to the doctor who then sent him to a specialist only to find out it was nothing, and I do mean nothing to worry about- WHEW!!!!
Tball has started for H, his first practice was FREEZING cold! Thankfully my parents watched the girls so they didn't have to sit in the cold watching their bubbie play ball. H could careless that it was cold, he was just thrilled that the ball season had started! We are looking forward to warmer weather- spring weather we have had a few teaser days, that we have enjoyed!
We had a good Easter :) Saturday I took the kiddos to see the EB at the mall. I don't know what I was thinking attempting this by myself- lol! I didn't want to pay for the pictures- they are outrageously priced, so I just take my own camera however I can't be on "set" to take the picture. Well L was all about seeing the EB until we got closer and it was our turn, the closer I walked the tighter the grip she had on me. I was not about to push the issue, L wouldn't even look at him so I just took a picture of M and H- it turned out great! I kind of wish I would've just forked over the money and had a picture taken with all the kiddos and myself with the EB but oh well. Saturday evening we had my brother and his kiddos over to our house for dinner and to color E. eggs. We had a great evening, enjoyed each others company and the kiddos had a blast playing together and coloring eggs together. The decorating of the eggs was a bit stressful for me, because my brother and hubby were into the bball games on tv so I was attempting to do this by myself- LOL! Nothing like 5 kids trying to color eggs, but we managed, they had fun and the eggs turned out beautifully.
Sunday morning we got up bright and early, the kiddos checked out their baskets from the E.Bunny; we had breakfast as a family and then got ready for mass. It was nice to go to mass as a family, and I am quite sure we kept the family sitting behind us entertained- LOL! After mass our church had an egg hunt for the kiddos but unfortunately the weather wasn't cooperative so we had to have it indoors. The kiddos had a blast hunting eggs, and L won one of the raffle prizes and picked out a little stuffed bunny. When we got home from church the kiddos hunted the eggs that the EB left at our house- we didn't have time to do this before church. In the afternoon we visited my Aunt's house where the kiddos had yet another egg hunt with their cousins, this time the sun was out and it was a beautiful afternoon so we we were able to have the hunt outside. Then it was time to head to my parents house for dinner with my parents, my brother and his kiddos where you guessed it another egg hunt was had- if your keeping count that is 4 egg hunts in one day! It was a nice evening hanging out at my parents and watching our Cards win their bball game in the tournament:)  We headed home and watched our La.dy Car.ds beat B.ay.lo.r to stay alive in the tourney too!!!
Today is the start of Spring Break for my kiddos, and unfortunately I don't really have anything exciting planned for them:( Today we did my usual Monday grocery shopping trip- it actually went smoothly. The kiddos had homemade pizzas for lunch- they LOVE to make their own pizzas and then we headed out to the backyard to play (thankfully it was a beautiful sunny day just a little chilly). Tomorrow I think I am going to surprise them and take then to their favorite restaurant for lunch because they are having kids eat free day. Not sure what we are going to do the rest of the week, Thurs. morning I have a OB appointment so I hope to be updating you all on how that goes. I am 25 weeks today!!!!